Scrappin' Good Times Blog

Author Archive

Well as you all know Jace Robert Shafor has finally arrived.  He was born on Thursday May 22.  He weighed 8 lbs 1oz, 20 inches longs.  We are both doing great, and he is such a good baby, I am sooooooooo very blessed.  Hope you enjoy the picture he is only a few days old here.

~ Lisa ~

As you all know Jace Robert Shafor has arrived. He was born on Thursday, May 22, @ 9:47 pm. He weighed 8lbs 1oz and was 20 inches long. We are both doing good, he is such a GREAT baby, and we are truly blessed. Here is a picture of him just a few days old. ENJOY!

I bet you all thought that I was gonna say that I had my baby.  NOPE, not yet but the 12 inch plates are in.  It feels like we have been waiting for them just as long as I have been pregnant. hahahahaha.  If you ordered one make sure you rush down to SGT and pick it up you are gonna wanna play with it for hours.  On another note hopefully my next post will be that I finally had my little guy.  If I don’t go into labor on my own then the doctor wants to induce either on May 19 or 20.  Wish me luck.

There are only 4 spots left for the adorable Love Conquers All progressive make and take  on May 2.  It is filled with super chic pink and black papers and embellishments.  If you are interested make sure you call the store right away.  You are not going to want to miss out!!!

Kaiser Kraft is going fast you are not going to want to miss out!!!

It’s about that time again. Yep the 12 Hour crop is right around the corner. The 12 hour crop is scheduled for April 5 from 10am-10pm. 12 whole hours of croping with friends and new product at your finger tips some of us can’t hardly wait. And the cost is only $20. Wow that is such a steal. But you need to sign up fast because there crops are selling out so fast. I am sure it is probably sold out but call SGT and get your name on a waiting list or sign up for the next crop in June. You are not going to want to miss out on all the FUN!!!!

What is that you say. CLASS KICKOFF. Yes that’s right class kickoff is almost here again. Friday April 4 is the big day. I am telling you these ladies have done an awesome job on creating new projects and have come up with some cutiest projects. You are not going to want to miss out. If you don’t show up on Friday you are goin to miss out because let me tell you they are going to sell out for sure. The doors will be closed from 4pm-5pm and at 5pm they will re-open for everyone to come in and check out all the classes. Also if you are the first in line you are the first to sign up for classes as well. So make sure you get in line early. I hope to see you all there.

On Saturday March 8 I am staying for the 12 hour crop, hopefully I will be able to last (just kidding).  Finally I get to do something for myself and finish up some of my pages of my scrapbook.  I just can’t wait, hanging out friends, hearing about new ideas and techniques  are always fun too.  The next 12 hour crop isn’t until April 5, but you better hurry fast because these crops are filling up fast.  

I am dying to use the new 12 inch dies from quickutz.  I have so many ideas and I want to use them so bad, but I don’t have a plate to put them on.  UGHHHHHHH I don’t know if I am gonna make it to April.  

Oh my gosh have they been working overtime. I’m talking about Quickutz!! Holy cow they have the cutiest new Valentines 4×4 and 2×2’s. Here is the link if you haven’t seen them yet. They are to die for. Perfect for either a layout of you and your special someone, or a little project for just some of your friends. They add the perfect touch to anything.

Talk about working over time after they released the Valentines Dies in the begining of January, about 2 weeks later they released these super cute every day dies, from cherries, a rainbow, tags, a butterfly, four leaf clover and mushrooms. They also released a new Cookie Cutter alphabet set named Diesel. They originally had that alphabet set in a 2×2 when quickutz first came out, but now it is a Cookie Cutter with super cute upper and lower case block letters. If you don’t believe me go check out this link and see what they came up with this time. I don’t know what they are gonna come up with next.

Tags:

Scrappin’ Good Times

564 W Arrow Hwy. San Dimas, CA

About Us

If you are looking for a great scrapbook store in Southern California, you can stop looking. Scrappin' Good Times in San Dimas, is the place to get all your scrapbooking products! Our Employees and Design Team members contribute to this blog. Feel free to make comments on any of the postings. Thank you, The Scrappin' Good Times Team ________________________________ Hey, we've been nominated again this year! Thanks to all of your votes we're number 1! Best Scrapbooking in the Los Angeles area WE'VE WON!!! Thanks to everyone who Voted! You've made a difference!

Scrappin’ Good Times on Twitter

September 2020
S M T W T F S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Blog Stats

  • 138,102 hits

Pages